Search Lyrics

Thursday, August 15, 2019

O. P. Nayyar Music Composer

Know about the music composer O. P. Nayyar in detail. Omkar Prasad Nayyar was an Indian film music composer, singer-songwriter, music producer, and musician. He is considered to be one of the most rhythmic and melodious music directors of the Hindi film industry. He won the 1958 Filmfare Award for Best Music Director . Nayyar worked extensively with singers Geeta Dutt, Asha Bhosle and Mohammed Rafi but not with leading Bollywood female singer Lata Mangeshkar. However, Mangeshkar's song Saari Saari Raat Teri Yaad Satayein was used in the 1973 Hindi film Taxi Driver, for which Nayyar was music director. According to music and film expert Rajesh Subramanian, "Aap Ke Haseen Rukh" was planned with full orchestration but many of the musicians were late for the recording. After a disagreement with Mohammed Rafi, Nayyar began working with singer Mahendra Kapoor. Kapoor performed Nayyar's song "Badal Jaaye Agar Maali, Chaman Hotaa Nahi Khaali" in Bahaaren Phir Bhi Aayengi. Based on a Bengali language work by Rabindranath Tagore, Nayyar composed "Chal Akelaa, Chal Akelaa" .
O. P. Nayyar

O. P. Nayyar

Detailed information about the music composer(O. P. Nayyar)

Native name

ओंकार प्रसाद नैय्यर

Date of Birth and Birth Place

16 January 1926,Lahore, Punjab, British India

Died

28 January 2007(2007-01-28) (aged 81),Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Genres

Film score

Occupation(s)

Singer, record producer, music director

Instruments

Piano, Dholak, Keyboard, Drums

Years active

1951–1995


Music Composer: O. P. Nayyar

Music ComposerO. P. Nayyar
Native nameओंकार प्रसाद नैय्यर
Date of Birth and Birth Place16 January 1926,Lahore, Punjab, British India
Died28 January 2007(2007-01-28) (aged 81),Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
GenresFilm score
Occupation(s)Singer, record producer, music director
InstrumentsPiano, Dholak, Keyboard, Drums
Years active1951–1995

You are viewing android version of our website: Lyrics Hindi Song

To visit our website: Click Here


You May Like These Hindi Song Lyrics

क्या आप हमारे इस वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध होने वाले नए गानों के बारेमे सूचना पाना चाहते हैं ? तो निचे सब्सक्राइब करें |

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner